Financial information


PER in 2019

Dividend per share (in €)

Consolidated net profit as a portion of the group (€ million at 31/12/19)

Operating profit (€ million at 31/12/19)

Consolidated turnover (€ million)

Market capitalization (€ million at 31/12/19)



(in € million)
(Liquidity: the importance of floating
(estimated at 56%) and the number of shareholders
ensures good liquidity.)
(in € calculated on 9,109,752 shares)
(number of employees)
*without Sanidom / Rousseau
(in €)
(PER calculated on the average price of the year)

p


* Stock exchange data figures are adjusted to take into account allocations of free shares (one four six in November 2011), the nominal division of the share by 2 in May 2012 and the nominal division of the share by 2 in May 2018.



Dividend

Reminder of dividends over the last three financial years.
In eurosDividend per shareTotal amount
20151.6014,208,992
20161.6014,397,654
20171.7015,486,578
20181.7515,939,966
20191.8016,397,554

 

For 2019, we propose a dividend of 1.80 per share. This represents 50.6% of consolidated net profit. On the basis of the average 2019 (€53.10), the yield is 3.39%.

Dividend detachment : April 9, 2020

Payment of dividends : April 15, 2020

p


p


Results announcement press release


p



Press release




Annual results


Equity variation statement

In thousands of euros at 31 december 2019

Equity variation
statements
CapitalReserves
linked
to capital
Shares
held
internally
Retained
earnings
Profits
recorded
directly as
shareholders’
equity
Total
group
share
Minority
shareholders
Total
shareholders’
equity
Situation on 31/12/201736,439 44,453 108,799 (147) 189,544 164 189,708
Dividends paid*354 (15,841) (15,487) (1) (15,488)
Fair value of financial instruments60 60 60
Foreign exchange differential33 33 33
Other variations(63) (63) (1) (64)
Actuarial gains66 66 66
Profit of the period29,142 29,142 12 29,154
Situation on 31/12/201836,439 44,807 122,100 (51) 203,295 174 203,469
Dividends paid**(15,940) (15,940) (2) (15,942)
Fair value of financial instruments32 32 32
Foreign exchange differential(14) (14) (14)
Other variations
Actuarial gains(260) (260) (260)
Profit of the period32,373 32,373 5 32,378
Situation on 31/12/201936,439 44,807 138,533 (293) 219,486 177 219,663

* 2017 dividend: €3.40 on 4,554,876 shares paid in 2018.
** 2018 dividend: €1.75 on 9,108,552 shares; treasury shares owned on the day of detachment of dividend rights (i.e. 1,200 shares) did not result in dividends being paid.

Global consolidated profit statement

In thousands of euros

Consolidated profit and loss account201920182017
Net turnover368,836311,190267,724
Other income from activity718 1,000 392
Purchases consumed(234,593)(196,587)(170,650)
Personnel charges(42,867)(35,048)(28,426)
External costs (33,380)(28,643)(23,694)
Taxes(4,586)(4,033)(3,641)
Depreciation and amortisation(4,663)(4,062)(3,811)
Depreciation and amortisation - IFRS 16 impacts(854)
Increase in provisions(464)10774
Other earnings, other operating expenditure(326)128(316)
Operating profit47,82144,05237,652
Cash earnings and equivalent(25)2162
Gross cost of debt(182)(129)(55)
Financial charges - IFRS 16 impacts(31)
Taxes(15,205)(14,771)(11,513)
Net profit32,37829,15426,246
Net profit as a portion of the group32,37329,14226,240
Net profit attributable to minority interests5126
Net profit per share in euros (1) 3.55 3.205.76
Net profit per share after dilution in euros (2) 3.76 3.394.08
Statement of other elements of net overall consolidated profit201920182017
Net profit32,37829,15426,246
Other elements of overall profit
Actuarial discrepancy on end-of-career commitment provision(260)3(2)
The fair value of financial instruments3259(100)
Total overall profit32,15029,21626,144
Total overall profit - Portion of group32,14529,20426,138
Total of overall profit allocated to minority interests5126

(1) The result per share is calculated on 4,554,876 shares in 2017 and 9,108,552 shares in 2018 and in 2019, i.e. 9,109,752 shares (cf. note 13) from which we have deducted the 1,200 own shares.
(2) Profit per share after dilution is calculated on 9,608,552 shares on December 31, 2019, i.e. existing shares from which we deducted the 1,200 own shares plus 500,000 shares corresponding to unissued authorised capital of €2,000,000.

Cash flow statement

In thousands of euros at 31 december 2019

31/12/201931/12/201831/12/2017
Consolidated net profit32,37829,15426,246
Plus or minus latent gains due to fair value variations
Plus or minus net depreciation expense and provisions4,7123,9893,874
Plus or minus depreciation allowance - IFRS 16 impacts854
Plus financial charges – IFRS 16 impacts31
Capital gains or losses from disposals68(503)(6)
Cash flow from operations after net financial cost and taxes 38,043 32,640 30,114
Taxes15,20514,77111,513
Cash flow from operations before net financial cost and taxes53,24847,41141,627
Taxes paid(15,269)(14,751)(11,717)
Cash flow from operations before net financial cost and after taxes 37,979 32,660 29,910
Change in operating working capital 5,206 (14,315) (6,107)
Of which, Variation in trade receivables (4,874) 2,281 (4,827)
Of which, stock variations 936 (10,926) (8,235)
Of which, accounts payable variations 7,226 (4,619) 5,134
Of which, other receivables variations(2,862) (44) (234)
Of which, other debt variations 4,780 (1,007) 2,055
Net cash flow from operating activities 43,185 18,345 23,803
Net cash flow from operations of change in scope(4,779)(18,982)(39,543)
Disbursements for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets(8,589)(5,462)(2,477)
Receipts from sale of assets5951510
Owing to assets suppliers (variation)1,093213(87)
Net cash flows from investments(11,680) (24,216) (42,097)
Free cash flow 31,505 (5,871) (18,294)
Dividends paid to shareholders of the parent company(15,940)(15,487)(9,629)
Loan subscriptions5,20022,00130,005
IFRS 16 financing flows(871)
Loan repayments(10,629)(6,208)(852)
Net cash flows from financing activities(22,240)30619,524
Net cash flow 9,265 (5,565) 1,219
Opening cash 23,040 28,605 27,385
Closing cash 32,305 23,040 28,605

Profit and loss account

In thousands of euros201920182017
Operating profits
Business lease payments2,5762,4322,206
Other business lease payments3,0772,8472,785
Payment for services1,6501,3411,165
Cost transfer / Release of provisions508543678
Other revenues1
Total operating profits7,8117,1646,834
Operating expenses
Business lease payments recharged2,5762,4322,206
Other purchases and external charges excluding business lease payments2,0362,0092,058
Taxes other than corporation tax198181160
Wages and salaries1,042927712
Social security charges420380299
Depreciation and amortisation305254206
Increase of provisions293724
Other operating expenses108101116
Total operating expenses6,7146,3215,781
Operating profit1,0978431,053
Financial profits
Dividends from investments (1)19,84818,27315,281
Interests on intercompany loans295038
Net earnings from sales of investment securities
Financial income from investments121673
Reversals of provisions and expense transfers9
Positive exchange rate variations3,0202,447
Total financial profits22,91820,78615,392
Financial expenses
Amortisation and provisions for financial assets9
Net interest payable (2)20014356
Negative exchange rate variations3,0562,858
Total financial expenses 3,256 3,010 56
Net interest (payable)19,66217,77615,336
Profit on ordinary activities before tax20,75918,61916,389
Total extraordinary income(2)(1)
Current tax charge 1,203 1,028547
Net profit19,55417,59115,841
(1) Of which income from associated companies.19,88518,32315,318
(2) Of which interest from associated companies.323328

Financial statement

In thousands of euros at 31 december 2019

Assets31/12/201931/12/201831/12/2017
Non-current assets:
Consolidated goodwill53,28650,80449,401
Intangible assets6,8184,757441
Tangible assets61,61954,75849,494
- Land10,83410,8348,728
- Buildings35,79536,65035,029
- Other tangible assets5,7705,6195,005
- Tangible assets in progress6,2651,655732
- Rights of use in rental contracts2,955
Financial investments298278251
Deferred tax assets1,2701,3281,429
Total non-current assets123,291111,925101,016
Current assets:
Stock (goods)123,046122,782102,962
Trade notes and accounts receivable63,93158,11851,466
Corporate tax685851291
Deferred tax assets487421420
Other receivables12,59710,0178,384
Cash and cash equivalent32,49424,06930,222
Total current assets233,240216,258193,745
Total assets356,531328,183294,761
Liabilities31/12/201931/12/201831/12/2017
Equity:
Share capital and reserves 82,897 81,246 80,891
Consolidated reserves 104,216 92,907 82,413
Portion of net profit allocated to the group 32,373 29,142 26,240
Minority interests 177 174 164
Total shareholders’ equity 219,663 203,469 189,708
Non-current liabilities:
Loans and long-term financial debt 29,764 36,096 24,622
Rental obligations over one year 1,951
Deferred tax liabilities 3,329 3,026 1,481
Provisions for end-of-career commitment 3,724 3,225 2,530
Total non-current liabilities 38,768 42,347 28,633
Current liabilities:
Current provisions 606 708 820
Rental obligations under one year 1,018
Short-term loans 189 1,029 1,618
Current portion of loans and financial long-term debt 11,760 10,606 6,222
Accounts payable 52,254 44,268 44,423
Equipment supply accounts payable 1,510 417 204
Tax payable 1,983 942 1,743
Tax and social charges debt 13,927 11,780 9,908
Other liabilities 14,853 12,617 11,482
Total current liabilities 98,100 82,367 76,420
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 356,531 328,183 294,761

p



Quarterly information




Analysis